Youth Section :U12 Girls Reports Training and Fixtures 2010/2011
Get your coach/manager to email
with
reports and photos for this page.
Training
| Age Group | Day Time | Venue | Coaches |
| U12 Girls | Friday 7.00-8.00pm | Huntington | Bob Maltby |
Link to YYL Fixtures
Match Reports 2009/2010
MATCH REPORT - Under 12 Girls – 25/10/2009
With a squad of just 10 girls it was a wet and hectic morning for the girls at Halifax who had to cover the A & B teams in the A & C leagues respectively. All girls had the chance to play in both leagues at some point during the session and hopefully benefitted from the experience.
The "A" team played last times league winners Hull first, and dispite York having several opportunities a very strong Hull won the game 1-0. The York side were a little disorganised to start with as several players were a little under the weather and the younger substitutes were not really ready to start against the top team without a steady introduction into the speed of the A League .
Yorks Second game was a much better game with much better passing and very good tackling from all on the pitch. However York still managed to lose to Wakefield 1-0 to an unfortunate goal turned in by one of Yorks own players.
York Next played Sheffield and managed our first points of the session with a well work goal comming from Elisa and Imo who beat the Sheffield Keeper. The Swapping of the players between A and B team was starting to tell as the Midfield were beginning to show signs of the extra games that they had already played. But the Girls played with good spirit and were starting to talk to each other about what was required for the team to win.
The fourth game was against Doncaster, The York side was playing very well by now and the Midfield working hard, The Younger players were still finding the games a little bit fast, however the goal was eventually scored by Julia who had persisted up front all game.
The Final game was against Rotherham, and fatigue was by now causing the York game to become a little bit disjointed. The defence however played very well but eventually Rotherham managed to push one past York's goal keeper Lauren. who was still smiling at the end of the session as was the whole "team".
The City of York Hockey Club took three teams to Halifax to play in the Yorkshire Youth League.
A Team
Defending their position at the top of the league they played Wakefield
in their first game. Play started slowly but there was good strong defence.
Wakefield scored a breakwaway goal but York failed to find the back of
the net, losing 1-0. York played Rotherham next, a very strong side up
from pitch B. York struggled to find form and despite some good tackling
from Becca Birch & Merry Foster ended the game 3-0 down.
The teams third game was against Slazengers and after Katherine Birch
scored from a break with Merry Foster their confidence grew and they played
some good hockey.
Fiona Hunter's goal keeping skills grew as the session progessed and was
rewarded with a clean sheet. Final score 1-0 to York. The game vesrsus
Doncaster saw some more excellent goal keeping and defending by Alex Newton
and Helen Megone.
Annabel Fawcett was very strong in Midfield and the team were rewarded
by goals from Lauren Ellwood and Merry Foster to end the game with a 2-0
win.
Next was an unfortunate 3 match break but despite the cold there was great team effort in the final game where the girls played well as a team but could only manage a 1-1 draw with Harrogate, Merry Foster scoring their last goal of the session.
B Team
Millie Grant volunteered to take the goalie pads first and despite some excellent kicking, supported by good defensive play by Katie Harrison,Thea Davies and Sally Hicks the team went 3-0 down against a very strong Sheffield side. The team started to play well together and pass the ball around but despite good attempts by Izzy Hall, Chloe Burdass and Emily Williams failed to find the back of the net throughout the session. Goal keeping pads were swapped throughout the morning but inexperience meant they failed to keep a clean sheet. The girls played well and were unfortunate to loose all their games. (Sheffield 0-3, Hull 0-1, Ben Rhydding 0-3, Halifax 0-1, LA Carnegie 0-1).
C Team
The 4 York players teamed up with 2 from Halifax and some borrowed goalkeepers
to have a reasonably successful session. Their first game was drawn 0-0
with Slazengers and they won their next two (Leeds 3-0 and Ben Rhydding
1-0). Becky O'Keefe played well upfront with Anna Clarke in midfield.
Anna Kilmartin put in exceptional efforts in defense and cleared the ball
up the pitch many times. Georgina McKenzie also played a very strong defense
and helped to keep the ball out on many occasions despte a very crowded
D. Unfortunately their efforts took their toll and the girls lost their
final game 2-0 against Kirklees.
Under 11 North Yorkshire Yazoo Minis - Girls winners - York
York V Thirsk - Won 8-0 (Goals: Katherine Birch - 5, Lauren Ellwood -
2, Rebecca Birch - 1) York got straignt down to business and despite not
having played together as a team before got off to a cracking start. Katherine
Birch started off the goal tally and the team built confidence from then
on. Lauren Ellwood and Rebecca Birch kept the pressure on up front whilst
Anna Clarke and Anna Kilmartin played well in defence and ensured Fiona
Hunter in goal never got to touch the ball. The younger team members,
Karis Hays, Hannah Woosey, Thea Davies, Emily Cooper and Imogen Boddy
fought hard in midfield and gained experience from their first game on
a larger pitch with goalies and short corners!
York V Cundall Manor - Won 1-0 (Goal: Katherine Birch) Cundall Manor were
a good strong opposition and played a wider game which the younger ones
struggled with at first but all put in good effort and held the team to
a 0-0 draw at half time. With a few team changes and fresh pairs of legs
the girls managed to hold off some strong attacks and score the only goal
to win the game.
York V Harroagte - Draw 0-0 Harrogate proved the toughest opposition and
had some very strong attacking moves. Fiona Hunter played excellently
in goal and despite some scuffles very close to the goal line kept a well
earned clean sheet for the tournament. Imogen Boddy moved back into defence
and played a lovely game with good solid blocks and clearances. The forwards
kept the pressure on but despite the ball crossing the goal mouth on several
occasions could not quite get that final touch to find the back of the
goal.
York were winners on goal-difference with Harrogate runners up and will
represent North Yorkshire alongside Harrogate at the next round of the
competition on 15th March against the winners and runners up of the East,
South and West Yorkshire competitions.
Congratulations to all the girls who took part!
1st February 2009
A LEAGUE:
1. WAKEFIELD
2. ROTHERHAM
3. CITY OF YORK I
4. SHEFFIELD HALLAM I
5. HALIFAX
6. DONCASTER I
RESULTS:
LEAGUE A
1V2
3V4 2-1 WIN to York
5V6
2V3 1-1 DRAW
1V5
4V6
3V1 0-2 LOST
2V5
6V3 1-1 DRAW
4V1
6V2
5V3 0-3 WIN to York
2V4
6V1
5V4
A team report;
Weather cold and dry with a little snow in the wind but all were keen to play.
1st Game 2-1 win against Sheffield - York were very good in attack, with Foster and Hicks both scoring from the good midfield play from R Birch, however they all soon succumbed to frozen fingers and despite played well in defence they let Sheffield get a consolation goal back through a loss of concentration towards the end of the game.
2nd Game 1-1 Draw against Rotherham, Again played good attacking game and won a short corner which was injected by R Birch and extremely well finished by K Birch. The team were evenly matched against Rotherham but despite a great clearance from the goal line by Harrison in defence Rotherham finally again managed to score a goal to share the points.
3rd Game 0-2 Loss against Wakefield, York played well against Wakefield. The young York side were evenly matched against Wakefield's much bigger girls and despite a great game in defence by Harrison and Newton Wakefield scored two very well hit goals from the edge of the D leaving Hunter in goal with very little opportunity to make a save.
4th Game 1-1 Draw against Doncaster, Again played very well in defence with Harrison and Hunter keeping the Doncaster attack out and providing the ball for a well finished goal by Foster. The team played very well against Doncaster despite a few moments with the Umpire, York however showed great maturity to play on and again Hunter kept Doncaster out several times however Doncaster finally managed to score a goal to share the points.
5th Game 3-0 Win against Halifax, Again Hunter was worthy of the task in Goal and York played a good attacking game which was rewarded with goals for Birch R, Hicks and again Foster was available to share the glory when the ball was injected in at pace by Newton and extremely well finished. The team were enjoying playing against Halifax who allowed York to play their fast/passing game very well.
D LEAGUE:
1. CITY OF YORK B
2. DRIFFIELD
3. KIRKLEES
4. LEEDS
5. CITY OF YORK C
RESULTS:
LEAGUE D
1V2 2-1 WIN to York
3V4
1V5 2-1 DRAW
2V3
4V5 2-2 DRAW
1V3 2-1 WIN to York
2V4
3V5 1-6 WIN to York
1V4 3-0 WIN to York
2V5 2-1 WIN to York
B team report;
All were keen to play and with a few no shows York took the opportunity to keep everybody warm by playing all the games.
1st Game 2-1 win against Driffield - York were very good in attack, with Grant and Williams both scoring of the good midfield play from Hall, Both Megone and Clarke played well in defence however they could not prevent Driffields very good attack get a consolation goal back at end of the game.
2nd Game 2-1 Win against City of York C, Again played good attacking game and won a few short corners which were injected by Hall and one was extremely well finished by Grant. The team were evenly matched against as you would expect from the two York sides and despite several great clearance from the goal line by O'Keefe in goal, City of York B finally again managed to score another goal to take the points.
3rd Game 2-1 win against Kirklees - York were very good in attack helped by being warm from playing as rolling subs for the City of York C team and the good midfield play from Browne was rewarded with two goals for Davies however they soon succumbed to frozen fingers and despite all the hard work in defence by Megone & Kilmartin a consolation goal through a silly loss of concentration towards the end of the game hopefully taught a lesson.
4th Game 3-0 Win against Leeds, Again played good attacking game and
won several short corners which were not being played by the Leeds umpire.
The resultant long corners were however finally converted to take the
points with goals by Grant(2)and Magone.
C team report;
1st Game 2-1 Loss against City of York B - York were very good in attack,
with Leaf scoring of the good midfield play.
However City of York B where to prove the slightly stronger team despite
the Driffield midfield and Keeper playing very well.
2nd Game 2-2 Draw against Leeds, Again played good attacking game and won most 50-50 balls but despite a great clearance from the goal line by O'Keefe in Goal Leeds finally managed to score a couple of goals to share the points.
3rd Game 6-1 Win against Kirklees - York were brilliant in attack, with Leaf scoring a hattrick and both Davies and Grant scoring of the good midfield play. The team were extremely good at passing the ball early and with Megone playing very well in midfield/defence looked like scoring many more. However again York where guilty of letting Kirklees get a consolation goal back through a silly loss of concentration towards the end of the game, the lesson was obviously not as well learnt by the C team.
4th Game 2-1 Win against Driffield, Again played good attacking game
against a very good side, this was City of York's Hardest game of the
League and all played very well to get a very well deserved win. The "Team
Work" was nice to see.
YYHL Under 12 Girls Week 6 Order of Play. FINAL SESSION. Match report
A LEAGUE:
1. WAKEFIELD 1
2. ROTHERHAM 1
3. CITY OF YORK 1
4. HALIFAX I
5. KINGSTON-UPON-HULL 1
6. KIRKLEES 1
RESULTS:
LEAGUE A
5V4 2-0
6V1 0-3
2V4 1-0
5V3 0-0 DRAW
6V2 0-3
4V1 0-1
6V3 0-0 DRAW
2V5 1-1
3V1 0-1 YORK Lost
4V6 ?-?
1V5 ?-?
2V3 2-0 YORK Lost
5V6 0-0
3V4 2-0 YORK Won
1V2 0-0
A team report;
Weather mild and dry with a little sunshine.
1st Game 0-0 Draw against Kingston-Upon-Hull - York were very good in attack, with Foster and Hicks both playing well from the
good midfield play from R Birch, however they all seemed a little tired but despite this York played very well in defence with Hull being repeatedly frustrated.
The Late sleepover attended by most of the girls and the late night for the rest of the girls was to show throughout the morning and made the day slow and lethargic.
2nd Game 0-0 Draw against Kirklees, Again played good attacking game and won a few short corners which were injected well but not this time finished.
The teams were very evenly matched and a great clearance from the goal line by the Kirklees defence at the end of game meant York had to share the points.
3rd Game 0-1 Loss against Wakefield, York played well against Wakefield. The young York side were evenly matched against
Wakefield's much bigger girls and despite a great game in defence by Harrison, Clarke and Hicks Wakefield scored two good goals.
Hunter in goal had many opportunities to practice her game. The game was however not all one way and York had several opportunities
with their open passing play to score
4th Game 0-2 Loss against Rotherham, Again played very well in defence with Harrison, Clarke and Hunter keeping the Rotherham attack out
and providing the ball for a excellent attack by Ellwood and Foster. The team played very well and showed great maturity in their play especially K Birch who
was able to pass around most of the Rotherham team but again it was Hunter that kept Rotherham out for the majority of the game.
Rotherham only managing to score from short corners. York learnt a lot about how to defend short corners.
5th Game 2-0 Win against Halifax, Again Hunter was worthy of the task in Goal. York however played a good attacking game for most of the game in the Halifax
half of the pitch which was rewarded with goals for Birch R and Birch K. The team were enjoying playing against Halifax who allowed York to play their fast/passing game very well.
with Foster and Gresswold playing particularly well between each other. On several occasions the ball actually went wide in this game which showed the girls the advantage of using space.
C LEAGUE:
1. BEN RHYDDING 1
2. THIRSK 1
3. SLAZENGERS 1
4. KIRKLEES 2
5. CITY OF YORK B (The not so Vertically Challenged)
6. DRIFFIELD 1
RESULTS:
LEAGUE C
5V4 2-0 YORK Win
6V1 ?-?
2V4 ?-?
5V3 1-1 Draw
6V2 ?-?
4V1 ?-?
6V3 ?-?
2V5 0-2 YORK Win
3V1 ?-?
4V6 ?-?
1V5 2-1 YORK Lost
2V3 ?-?
5V6 2-0 YORK Win
3V4 ?-?
1V2 ?-?
B team report;
1st Game 2-0 win against Kirklees - The game got off to a bit of a slow start as York started with no Keeper however York were very good in attack
and had scored within the first minute, Burdass was very good and passed very well to allow Grant to score both of the goals.
Good midfield play from Hall, Blackburn and Williams K in midfields only bettered by Magone and Newton in defence however they prevented Kirklees even entering our "D".
2nd Game 1-1 Draw against Slazengers, Again York played good attacking game and won a few short corners which were injected by Hall
and one was extremely well finished by Burdass. The two teams were evenly matched as you would expect and despite several great clearance from the goal
line by Browne in goal, Kirklees finally again managed to score a goal to share the points.
3rd Game 2-0 win against Thirsk - York were very good in attack and soon scored their first goal by Burdass, with good interplay a second goal quickly followed for Hall
in defence by Magone & Newton played very well, Magone at last starting to go forward more with confidence, Helped by the sideline encouragement of her older sister on the side line.
4th Game 1-2 Loss against Ben Rhydding , Again played good attacking game and won several short corners. Another early goal for Burdass was the reward for simple but effective play by Grant and Williams E The resultant long corners were unfortunately not converted and with two late goals by Ben Rhydding, York were unable to take any points from the game.
5th Game 2-0 Win against Driffield, Again Newton was worthy of the task in Goal. York played a good attacking game for most of the game in the Driffield half of the pitch which was rewarded with two more goals for Grant. The team were enjoying playing against Driffield who allowed York to play their fast/passing game very well.
D LEAGUE:
1. BEN RHYDDING 2
2. KIRKLEES 3 ish
3. CITY OF YORK C (The slightly more Vertically Challenged)
4. LEEDS 1
5. BRIGG 1
6. KIRKLEES 4 ish
RESULTS:
LEAGUE D
5V4 ?-?
6V1 ?-?
2V4 ?-?
5V3 0-2 YORK Won
6V2 ?-?
4V1 ?-?
6V3 0-2 YORK Won
2V5 ?-?
3V1 4-0 YORK Won
4V6 ?-?
1V5 ?-?
2V3 0-1 YORK Won
5V6 ?-?
3V4 4-0 YORK Won
1V2 ?-?
C team report;
1st Game 2-0 Win against Brigg - York were very good in attack, with Leach scoring both goals off the good midfield play of Simpson and Davies.Clarke made a brilliant defence on her own but with Kilmartin to assist York were going to win the day.
2nd Game 2-0 Win against Halifax 4, Again played good attacking game and won nearly all of the 50-50 balls York were looking up and passing very well the borrowed keeper did touch the ball in this game despite the very good defence of Clarke & Kilmartin.
3rd Game 1-0 Win against Ben Rhydding - York were brilliant in attack, with Leach scoring. The team were extremely good at passing the ball early and with Simpson playing very well in midfield/defence looked like scoring many more. However again York where guilty of letting Ben Rhydding get a foothold in the game, through a silly loss of concentration towards the end of the game, the lesson was obviously not as well remembered as we thought.
4th Game 1-0 Win against Halifax 3, Again played good attacking game against a very good side, this was City of York's Hardest game of the League and all played very well to get a very well deserved win. The "Team Work" was nice to see.
5th Game 4-0 Win against Leeds, York again were brilliant in attack, they were attacking game against another good side, The "Team Work" was great to see and many thanks to all the girls for turning out and playing so well.
Yazoo National Mini Hockey Champions 2010
City of York girls were crowned U12 Clubs YAZOO Mini Hockey Champions on Sunday.
City of York U12 Girls had won the North Regional Finals of the Yazoo Mini Hockey competition and earned their place in the National Finals for which they travelled down to Nottingham, on Sunday 16th May. York was placed in Pool 1 against Canterbury, Beeston, Reading and Exe
City of York’s first game was against Reading and in true York style the Girls took a while to get going, our closest to scoring was a lovely shot by E Twiddle which was saved on the line and we were held to a 0-0 draw.
The second game saw City of York play against Beeston on their home ground and they faced a tough opposition. The girls fought hard and were awarded a short corner, which was well executed and resulted in the only goal of the match. The back pairing of D Watson in defence and E Deighton in goal made sure York kept a second clean sheet. Final score 1-0 toYork (scorer: K Birch).
In the third game against Canterbury, York conceded an early short corner, which was well struck and gave Canterbury a 1-0 advantage. The York girls reacted well and within the next minute had been awarded a short corner themselves in which they mirrored Canterbury’s efforts and scored a lovely goal. The midfield players R Birch, H Woosey, T Davies and A Greswold were kept busy and with the score at 1-1 for most of the game, which could have easily gone either way, York were awarded a late short corner which was again well executed and produced a last minute 2-1 win (scorer: K Birch (2))
With only Exe left to play in the first pool stage York’s confidence grew and they took control of the game with good pressure on Exe and a final score of 3-0 win. (Scorers: K Birch, A Greswold and R Birch).
This put York at the top of their pool on 10 points and a 6-1 goal difference. They proceeded to the next round with Canterbury in 2nd place on 7 points beating Reading on goal difference. In the next round they met the 1st place from Pool 2: Old Loughtonians and 2nd Place Surbiton. York started top of the table as they took their 2-1 victory over Canterbury with them into the pool. Old Loughtonians were also on 3 points but only brought a 1-0 score into the pool.
The game against Old Loughtonians was tough with Old Loughtonians scoring very early on. The York team rose to the occasion and fought on but were kept out by a very able Old Loughtonian goalkeeper. In a nail biting game York were awarded three short corners in quick succession. The first two they failed to score from but with the third short corner in the dying seconds the girls re-thought their play and with some lovely passing in the D scored a last minute goal for a 1-1 draw. (Scorer K Birch)
The final game for York was against Surbiton, which despite being one of the best games resulted in a 0-0 draw. D Watson remained a good solid defence, A Greswold, R Birch, T Davies, and E Dobson demonstrated some lovely skills in midfield and K Birch and L Ellwood fought hard in attack but struggled to find the back of the goal. With parents racking their brains for potential outcomes the final game Canterbury vs Old Loughtonians was played. York was guaranteed second but knew that a 0-0 draw or Canterbury win would see them crowned champions. York’s team and spectators alike stood watching a nail-biting game, which resulted in a 0-0 draw and a National Finals, win for City of York!
Team: L-R Back row: H Woosey, D Watson, A Greswold, K Birch, T Davies
Front Row: E Deighton, L Ellwood, E Twiddle, E Dobson, R Birch
With Youth Leaders: L Boddison, M Rawlings and M Birch and England Hockey
mascots!
